PeproTech is proud to be able to continue to support you in the midst of unprecedented challenges pertaining to the COVID-19 virus. For more information, click here.

About

Policies - United Kingdom

The following page contains details of PeproTech EC's Policies as outlined below: 

 


Privacy Policy - PeproTech, EC LTD

1. The personal information we use

    1.1 Information we collect directly from you

    1.2 Information we collect from other sources

    1.3 Other information we use about you 

2. How we use your personal information and the basis on which we use it

3. Your rights over your personal information

4. Information Sharing

5. Information Security and Storage

6. International Data Transfer

7. Links to other sites

8. Contact us

9. Changes to the Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes how the PeproTech group collects, uses, shares and secures the personal information you provide via our website http://www.peprotech.com (the "Website"), through order forms or by contacting us. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. Personal information is information, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow you to be identified.

The PeproTech group is made up of several different legal entities for our different markets. This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the PeproTech group so when we mention “PeproTech”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the PeproTech group responsible for processing your personal data (being the “data controller”) as set out below:

  •          If you interact with our French office (including using the ‘Send Message’ form on our Website when using
             the French country version of our Website): PeproTech SARL
  •          If you interact with our German office (including using the ‘Send Message’ form on our Website when using
             the German country version of our Website): PeproTech GmbH
  •          If you interact with our UK office or any of our other European offices (including using the ‘Send Message’ form
             on our Website when using the UK country version or any other European country version of our Website):
             PeproTech EC Limited
  •          Any other personal data collected via the Website (e.g. the information identified in 1.1(e) below): PeproTech Inc.

When you place an online order with us you are required to select your country. Your order information and any other information you provide as part of the online order process will be processed by the office responsible for the country you have selected, as outlined above.  

 

1.            Personal information we use

You can generally visit our Website (www.peprotech.com) without actively revealing any personal information about yourself. However, in certain areas of this Website, we may ask you to contact us with questions or comments, or request more information about our products/services. We may also receive information about you when you submit order forms or contact us through other channels. In these cases, we will collect personal information from you directly as described below.

We may be required by law to collect certain personal information about you, or as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have with you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations.  We will inform you at the time your information is collected whether certain data is compulsory and the consequences of the failure to provide such data.

 

1.1         Information we collect directly from you

The categories of information that we collect directly from you are:

(a)          Personal details (e.g. name, title, employer or organisation)

(b)          Contact details (e.g. email address, postal address or phone number)

(c)          Research focus and field of expertise

(d)          Additional information about your organization and the transaction (e.g. invoice and billing information,
              transaction history, etc.)

(e)          Information we collect automatically from you, including data collected using cookies and other device identifying
              technologies ('Cookies and Tracking Technologies'). Further information about our use of Cookies and Tracking
              Technologies is available in our Cookies Policy.

We do not ask you for access to track any location-based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using our services.  

 

1.2         Information we collect from other sources:

Where appropriate, we also collect information about you from conference organisers, public websites,some social media sites and data platforms which collect publicly available information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of others.

The categories of information we collect from other sources include: personal and contact details such as your job title and work email address,research focus, publications, funding awards, and conferences presented at.

As outlined below, we may use this information we collect about you to send you details about products which we think may be of interest to you.

1.3         Other information we use about you:

We keep a record of sales transaction history, technical enquiries and marketing campaign responses.


2.           How We use your personal information and the basis on which We use it

We use your personal information to:

(a)          communicate with you with respect to the services that we provide (e.g. send you products and invoices, in line with your
               orders) and respond to your questions or requests when necessary

(b)          manage our relationships with our customers, run our customer accounts and provide customer support

(c)          provide, improve and tailor our services

(d)          send you newsletters and updates about our latest events and products

(e)          promote our products to you including sending you promotional and reference materials about new products

(f)           provide you with our catalogues and our price list

(g)          comply with the legal obligations to which we are subject and cooperate with regulators and law enforcement authorities.

 

We must have a legal basis to process your personal information. In most cases the legal basis will be one of the following:

(a)          to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for example, to provide the products/services you request and to ensure that
              invoices are paid correctly. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these contractual
              obligations

(b)          to comply with our legal obligations, for example to respond to legally binding requests from regulators, law enforcement
              authorities or other government authorities

(c)          to meet our legitimate interests, for example, to understand how you use ourproducts/services and to enable us to derive
              knowledge that enables us to develop new products/services and (e.g. in case of collection of data pursuant to section 1.2
              above) for direct marketing purposes. When we process personal information to meet our legitimate interests, we put in
              place robust safeguards to ensure that your privacy is protected and to ensure that our legitimate interests are not overridden
              by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms

(d)          to exercise our legal rights where it is necessary to do so, for example, to detect, prevent and respond to fraud claims,
              intellectual property infringement claims or violations of law.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although, where required by law, we will obtain your consent before contacting you with marketing communications via email or phone.

You have the right to withdraw consent or opt-out of marketing at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Customer Testimonials

We may post customer testimonials on our website which might contain personal information. Prior to posting the testimonial, we obtain the customer’s consent via email to post their name, title, and organization, along with their testimonial.  If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at [email protected]


3.           Your rights over your personal information

 You have certain rights regarding your personal information, subject to local law. These include the following rights to:

  •          access your personal information
  •          rectify the information we hold about you
  •          erase your personal information
  •          restrict our use of your personal information
  •          object to our use of your personal information
  •          receive your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability)
  •          lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

If you would like to discuss or exercise such rights, please contact us at the details below.

We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate.

We will contact you if we need additional information from you in order to honour your requests.


4.           Information Sharing

We may share your personal information with third parties under the following circumstances:

  •          Service providers and business partners: We may share your personal information with our service providers and business
             partners that perform marketing services and other business operations for us. For example, we may partner with other
             companies to ship your order, courier products or promotional materials, or send product literature by mail. These
             companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.  
  •          PeproTech group companies: the companies in the PeproTech group work closely together so we may share certain
             information, such as your personal details and contact information or product/service usage information, with other
             PeproTech group companies for the purposes of resolving technical queries, internal reporting, customer insights and
             service optimisation.
  •          Law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party. We may share your personal
             information with these parties where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or
             otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party. Where permitted by law or regulation and reasonably
             practicable, we will attempt to notify you of such requirements.
  •          The company or organisation that has made you an authorised user of the services, upon request.
  •          Asset purchasers. We may share your personal information with any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all
             or substantially all of our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to
             ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this
             Privacy Policy. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses
             of your personal information.

Because we operate as part of a global business, the recipients referred to above may be located outside the jurisdiction in which you are located (or in which we provide the services). See the section on "International Data Transfer" below for more information.

5.           Information Security and Storage

We implement technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk to the personal information we process. These measures are aimed at ensuring the on-going integrity and confidentiality of personal information. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis to ensure the security of the processing.

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information for a period of time that enables us to:

  •          Maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes
  •          Comply with record retention requirements under the law
  •          Defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims
  •          Deal with any complaints regarding the services
  •          Enforce our commercial agreements.

We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes. If there is any information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing or use of the data.

6.             International Data Transfer

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country that is not regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information under European Union law or by the European Commission, including the United States of America and Israel. We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the details below.

7.              Links to other sites

Our Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from our practices. If you submit personally identifiable information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites to which www.peprotech.com  provides links. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

8.               Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, please contact:

PeproTech EC Limited

PeproTech House, 29 Margravine Road, London, W6 8LL

Email: [email protected]

Tel: +44 020 7610 3062

PeproTech EC Limited will review your question or concern and will work with the relevant data controller to respond to you.

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to a data protection authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). In Germany, this includes the Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information. In France, this is the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).

9                  Changes to the Policy

You may request a copy of this Privacy Policy from us using the contact details set out above. We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy we will let you know. Where changes to this Privacy Policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights (e.g. to object to the processing).

 

[19 March 2021]


 



Terms and Conditions of Sale - PeproTech, EC LTD

1. BASIS OF THE SALE

All the Seller’s products are purchased subject to the following terms and conditions of sale. These terms and conditions form the whole agreement between:

PeproTech EC Ltd (the“Seller”); and

the person(s) who buy products from the Seller (the“Purchaser”).

 

These terms and conditions of sale shall not be removed or varied in any way. No other express terms or conditions, whether written or oral, shall be incorporated into the contract between the Seller and the Purchaser (together, the “Parties”) without the express written consent of the Seller.

 

2. ORDERS AND SPECIFICATIONS

2.1 All offers or quotations by the Seller in respect of its products are made without obligation and subject to prior sale unless expressly agreed otherwise.

2.2 Purchase orders constitute an offer by the Purchaser to purchase products in accordance with these terms and conditions and are accepted only when the Seller issues a written order confirmation or invoice in respect of the same.

2.3 Any order of the Seller’s products by the Purchaser implies full acceptance of these terms and conditions of sale, which prevail over all other terms and conditions.

2.4 The Purchaser shall be responsible to the Seller for ensuring the accuracy of any orders submitted by the Purchaser.

2.5 The Purchaser may only return products to the Seller at the Purchaser’s expense if the Purchaser returns the products within thirty (30) days from the date of delivery under clause 5.1, subject to:

2.5.1. obtaining prior written agreement from the Seller; and

2.5.2. payment of forty percent (40%) of the list price of the returned products.

2.6 Any claim by the Purchaser which is based on any defect in the quality or condition of the products or their failure to correspond with specification shall (whether or not delivery is refused by the Purchaser) be notified to the Seller within 7 days from the date of delivery or, where the defect or failure was not apparent on reasonable inspection, within a reasonable time after discovery of the defect or failure. If delivery is not refused, and the Purchaser does not so notify the Seller, the Purchaser shall not be entitled to reject the products and the Seller shall have no liability for such defect or failure, and the Purchaser shall be bound to pay the price due as if the products have been delivered for all purposes in accordance with the relevant contract.

2.7 Where any valid claim in respect of any of the products which is based on any defect in the quality or condition of the products or their failure to meet specification is notified to the Seller in accordance with these terms and conditions, the Seller shall be entitled to replace the products (or the part in question) free of charge or, at the Seller’s sole discretion, refund to the Purchaser the price of the products (or a proportionate part of the price), but the Seller shall have no further liability to the Purchaser, except in respect of death or personal injury caused by the Seller’s negligence.

 

3. PRODUCTS

3.1 All the Seller’s products are sold for research use only. They are not to be administered to humans or used in diagnostic or therapeutic procedures.

3.2 The Purchaser agrees to comply with the provisions of applicable national and regional and local statutes, rules, regulations, ordinances and orders in any use which they may make of the Seller’s products.

 

4. PRICE OF THE PRODUCTS

4.1 The price of the products shall be the Seller’s quoted price or, where no price has been quoted, the price listed on the Seller’s published price list current at the date of the Purchaser’s order.

4.2 The Purchaser shall bear the costs of any customs duties, taxes, fees or other public charges.

 

5. DELIVERY AND PASSING OF RISK

5.1 The Seller will deliver the products to the Purchaser’s address and delivery is completed on completion of the unloading of the products at such location.

5.2 Risk in the products passes to the Purchaser on completion of delivery under clause 5.1.

5.3 Any dates quoted for delivery are approximate only, and the time of delivery is not of the essence. The Seller shall not be liable for any delay in delivery of the products that is caused by an event, circumstance or cause beyond the Seller’s reasonable control or by the Purchaser’s failure to provide the Seller with adequate delivery instructions or any other instructions that are relevant to the supply of the products.

 

6. PAYMENT

6.1 The Purchaser must pay the price of the products within thirty (30) days of the date of the Seller’s invoice.

6.2 If the Purchaser fails to pay the price for any of the products in accordance with clause 6.1, the Seller shall be entitled to:

6.2.1. charge the Purchaser interest on the price outstanding at the rate of 1.5 percent per month; and / or

6.2.2 cancel or suspend any further deliveries to the Purchaser until actual payment of the price outstanding is made.

6.3 All costs incurred by the Seller in recovering amounts owed by the Purchaser shall be borne by the Purchaser, including, without limitation, all reasonable legal costs and other costs of recovery.

6.4 All amounts due under these terms and conditions shall be paid in full without any set-off, counterclaim, deduction or withholding (other than any deduction or withholding of tax as required by law).

 

7. RETENTION OF TITLE

7.1 Notwithstanding the earlier passing of risk, title in the products shall remain with the Seller, and shall not pass to the Purchaser, until the Seller has received in cash or cleared funds the whole of the price of the products.

 

8. WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY

8.1 The Seller warrants to the Purchaser that the products sold substantially conform to specifications provided with delivered products and are free from material defects. This warranty does not extend to any product which, after delivery, has been handled or altered in any way by personnel other than the Seller’s employees or to any product which has been handled in a manner contrary to instructions included in the product documentation.

8.2 The Seller makes no warranty as to the products’ suitability for the Purchaser’s particular use; suitability for use must be determined by the Purchaser and user of the products.

8.3 Except in respect of death or personal injury caused by the Seller’s negligence, the Seller shall not be liable to the Purchaser by reason of any representation (unless fraudulent), or any implied warranty, condition or other term, or any duty at common law, or under the express terms of the contract between the Parties, for any indirect, special or consequential loss or damage (whether for loss of profit or otherwise), costs, expenses or other claims whatsoever (whether caused by the negligence of the Seller, its employees or agents or otherwise) which arise out of or in connection with the supply of products or their use or resale by the Purchaser, and the entire liability of the Seller under or in connection with the contract between the Parties shall not exceed the price of the products, except as expressly provided in these terms and conditions.

8.4 The Seller is not responsible for patent infringements or other intellectual property violations which may occur in the use of the products.

 

9. RIGHTS OF THE SELLER

9.1 The Seller reserves the right to discontinue sales of any product or to change product descriptions and / or formulations and / or specifications at any time without notice to the Purchaser.

9.2. The Seller reserves the right to assign, without permission, under any circumstances, in whole or in part, to any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or government agency or entity, any rights which may inure to it as a result of its sale of products.

 

10. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

10.1 A contract made between the Parties pursuant to these terms and conditions of sale constitutes the entire agreement between the Parties and supersedes and extinguishes all previous agreements, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and understandings between them, whether written or oral, relating to its subject matter.

 

11. JURISDICTION

11.1. A contract made between the Parties pursuant to these terms and conditions of sale, and any dispute or claim (including non-contractual disputes or claims) arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and the Purchaser irrevocably agrees that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim (including non-contractual disputes or claims) arising out of or in connection with such contract or its subject matter or formation.

 

12. GENERAL

12.1 If any provision of these terms and conditions is held by any competent authority to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable in whole or in part, the validity of the other provisions of these terms and conditions and the remainder of the provision in question shall not be affected.

12.2 Any reference in these terms and conditions to any provision of a statute shall be construed as a reference to that provision as amended, re-enacted or extended at the relevant time.

12.3 The headings in these terms and conditions are for convenience only and shall not affect their interpretation.

 

 



Cookie Policy - PeproTech, EC LTD

Our website www.peprotech.com (the "Website") uses cookies and other device identifying technologies ("Cookies") to understand how our Website is used, and for marketing purposes, as explained in our Privacy Policy. You can read more about the types of cookies we use, why we use them and how you can exercise your cookies choices below.  

What are cookies?

A cookie is simply a piece of text, which can be placed on the browser of your personal computer or mobile device and subsequently read as you visit a website. A cookie may be a ‘session cookie’ or ‘temporary cookie’ that is, a cookie that remains on your browser while you are logged on to a particular website and then disappears when you close your browser. Alternatively, it may be a ‘persistent cookie’; a cookie that remains on your browser over a period of time. For example, they recognise your device when you open your browser and browse the internet again.

 Information from a cookie may be collected and used in aggregate form.

We use cookies and similar technologies to enhance the online experience of our visitors and to better understand how the Website is used.  These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.  Cookies may tell us whether you have visited the Website before or whether you are a new visitor. We also use cookies to maintain authentication information and to maintain persistent connections across our distributed infrastructure. If you reject cookies, you may have limited features or functionality on our Website.   

There are different types of cookies, for example:

Cookies served directly by PeproTech ('first party cookies') and cookies served on our behalf, for example, by data analytics companies ('third party cookies').

Which cookies do we use and why do we use them?

The following table sets out the different categories of cookies that the Website uses and why we use them.  

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Universal Analytics (Google)

_g*

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

CloudFlare

_cf*

Anonymous cookies that allow visitors to navigate around our Site, use its features and access secure areas. The information gathered by these cookies may be used for security purposes, but is not used for marketing purposes. If the use of this type of cookies is not allowed, our Site cannot be used.

Read CloudFlare's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

PeproTech Customer

nop.customer
nopcommerce.auth

This cookie identifies a logged-in customer and is valid for this session only.

Security

__requestverificationtoken

Used for security, does not track users and is anonymous.

 

 

Analytics / log files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files.  This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, or to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the performance of the website. This software may record information such as how often you use the website, the events that occur within the website, aggregated usage, and performance data. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any information you submit through the website.    

How can you exercise your cookies choices?

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies. However, they are an important part of how our Website works, so you should be aware that if you choose to refuse or remove cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Website. 

If you don’t want the Website to use cookies, please follow the instructions in the table above and below.

Browser Opt-Out: 

Most browsers accept cookies by default.  You may be able to change the settings to have your browser refuse certain cookies or notify you before accepting cookies.  To do so, please follow the instructions provided by your browser which are usually located within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" facility. 

For further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, please contact us at: [email protected] 

6th June 2019





 I agree to the Terms of Use, which include the Terms and Conditions of Sale and Privacy Notice.